This website is for sale, please contact us for more information

Çaykur Rizespor

Çaykur Rizespor is a football (soccer) club from Turkey.

Talk Çaykur Rizespor

Are you a fan of Çaykur Rizespor or want to know more about the club? Then you can discuss Çaykur Rizespor with other fans on the messageboard here.

Çaykur Rizespor News

Want to know more about Çaykur Rizespor? We gather news from various medias about Çaykur Rizespor and you find them in the news section


About Çaykur Rizespor

Çaykur Rizespor is a Turkey sports club based in Rize. Çaykur Rizespor is currently playing in the TFF First League. The club was founded in 1953 in green-yellow colours and had professionalship status in 1968 as Rizespor and changed its colours to blue-green. Since 1990, the team has been sponsored by the Turkish tea company Çaykur hence the name and the image of a tea leaf on the club's logo.

As of 5 February, 2012.



Club logo

Rizespor becoming Çaykur Rizespor, ahead of the 1990–91 season.

Notable matches


Notable players



Albania
- Klodian Duro

Bulgaria
- Zdravko Zdravkov

Cameroon
- Nicolas Alnoudji

France
- Ibrahim Ba

Egypt
- Besheer El-Tabei
- Ayman Abdelaziz

Germany
- Jürgen Pahl

United States
- Freddy Adu

Turkey
- Altan Aksoy
- Ünal Alpuğan
- Koray Avcı
- Devran Ayhan
- Yasin Çakmak
- Murat Ceylan
- Ali Kemal Denizci
- Osman Denizci
- Arif Kocabıyık
- Kemalettin Şentürk
- Fahri Tatan
- Hakan Tecimer
- Hasan Vezir
- Suat Usta
- Erhan Albayrak

Local participitations

Turkcell Super League

1979-81, 1985-89, 2000-02, 2003-08

Turkey 2.League

1974-79, 1981-85, 1989-93, 1994-00, 2002-03, 2008-

Turkey 3.League

1968-74, 1993-94

European history

Intertoto Cup:

Presidents


- Metin Kalkavan ( )
- Halim Mete ( )
- Abdülkadir Çakır (08.07.2007 - .......)
- Ekrem Cengiz (14.06.2002 - 08.07.2007)
- Mehmet Cengiz (20.06.1998 - 14.06.2002)
- Mehmet Hikmet Aslankaya (07.06.1997 - 20.06.1998)
- Mehmet Cengiz (26.04.1996 - 07.06.1997)
- Cemal Aydoğdu (10.03.1996 - 26.04.1996)
- Ali Baba Çillioğlu (13.01.1996 - 10.03.1996)
- İsmail Topçu (04.11.1995 - 12.01.1996)
- Tuncer Ergüven (06.05.1995 - 04.11.1995)

- Ruşen Kukul (01.04.1995 - 05.05.1995)
- Tuncer Ergüven (19.04.1992 - 30.03.1995)
- Süreyya Turgut (19.01.1992 - 14.04.1992)
- Nejat Ural (30.03.1991 - 19.01.1992)
- Hasan Basri Çillioğlu (23.06.1990 - 30.03.1991)
- Hamit Oral (21.05.1990 - 23.06.1990)
- Muharrem Kürkçü (10.01.1990 - 21.05.1990)
- Ahmet AkyıldIz (02.07.1989 - 10.01.1990)
- Şeref Keçeli (07.01.1989 - 02.07.1989)
- Şadan Tuzcu (05.06.1988 - 07.01.1989)
- M. Turgut Yılmaz (01.01.1987 - 05.06.1988)

- Servet Takış (01.01.1986 - 31.12.1986)
- Fehmi Ekşi (01.01.1985 - 31.12.1985)
- Hasan Kemal Yardımcı (01.01.1984 - 31.12.1984)
- Ali Rıza Feyiz (02.08.1981 - 31.12.1983)
- Nuri Akbulut (23.06.1981 - 02.08.1981)
- Paşa Ali Alaman (30.06.1980 - 23.06.1981)
- Nuri Akbulut (03.07.1978 - 30.06.1980)
- Köksal Mataracı (02.06.1978 - 03.07.1978)
- Mustafa Zeki Rakıcıoğlu (07.06.1975 - 02.06.1978)
- Reşat Uçak (03.04.1973 - 07.06.1975)
- Bahattin Coşkun (21.04.1968 - 03.04.1973)




© The Global Football Database (GFDb.com) 2004-2011. All rights reserved. Arco Iris Media Aps. Akvarie Forum